Document
[…] Company’s Response:
The Company respectfully disagrees with the Staff’s position. Procedurally, postponement occurs prior to the convening of the meeting. Proxies are voted at the meeting. Accordingly, it would be inappropriate to use proxies outside of a meeting and such action is not a matter “incident to the conduct of the meeting” for purposes of Rule 14a-4(c).
This view is consistent with Maryland corporate law and the Company’s Amended and Restated Bylaws. Section 2-511(d)(2) of the Maryland General Corporation Law provides that “[p]rior to being convened, a meeting of





Ms. Kimberly Browning
-7-  

stockholders may be postponed from time to time to a date not more than 120 days after the original record date” (emphasis added). Article II, Section 4 of the Company’s Amended and Restated Bylaws provides that the Company may postpone or cancel a meeting of stockholders by making a public announcement of such postponement or cancellation prior to the meeting (emphasis added).